HUST 2018/2019 Outstanding International Students (Postgraduates)
Editor: Date:May 18, 2020 Hits:

Dear International Students,

In order to honor international students for their academic achievement and contributions during their study in HUST, the University has made an evaluation and selection of outstanding students according to the HUST Regulations on Selection of Outstanding International Students (postgraduates) based on students’ application and the nomination & recommendation from supervisors and schools.

77 postgraduates are granted by the university the honor of HUST Academic Excellence Award, HUST Outstanding Student Cadre and HUST Outstanding Volunteer respectively of the academic year 2018-2019 according to the HUST Decision Paper –International /2020/No.8.

The students’ names are hereby announced as follows. Certificates for those HUST Outstanding International Students shall be granted. 3000 RMB shall also be additionally granted to each HUST Academic Excellence Award winner.

School of International Education

Huazhong University of Science and Technology


1LIST of “HUST Academic Excellence Award”

No.

ID No.

Name

School

1

I****22128

MOHD USAMA

School of Science&Technology

2

I****22193

AYMAN AHMAD A ALKRAIEM

College of Life Science&Technology

3

I****22175

ODE BONI BIAOU OSCAR

College of Life Science&Technology

4

I****22153

SAMPATH SANJEEWA WEEDIGE

School of Economics

5

I****22106

FEKADU MEGERSA SENBETA

School of Economics

6

I****22216

REHAB ALI IBRAHIM MOHAMED

School of Science&Technology

7

I****22127

BAHAA HUSSEIN TAHER ALGUBILI

School of Science&Technology

8

I****22144

MURTADHA ALI MAJEED AL-AZZAWI

School of Science&Technology

9

I****22129

TESSFU GETEYE FANTAYE

School of Science&Technology

10

I****22193

SAJID KHAN

School of Science&Technology

11

I****22013

OLIVIER HABIMANA

School of Science&Technology

12

I****22219

MOHAMED ELSAYED MOUSTAFA SAAD

School of Energy and Power engineering

13

I****22061

HINA ZULFIQAR

School of Mathematics and Statistics

14

I****22162

DANIEL TESFAY DESTA

School of Mathematics and Statistics

15

I****22167

ABDUL ALIMAMY KAMARA

School of Mathematics and Statistics

16

I****22028

WANNIPA KOODSELA

College of Public Administration

17

I****22125

HAFIZA GHAZALA ASHRAF

School of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering

18

I****22045

AHMED ABBAS FADHIL

School of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering

19

I****22156

MALIK ASHTAR

School of Physics

20

I****22129

STEPHEN MAINA NJOROGE

School of Physics

21

I****22153

CHIRANJIB CHAKRABARTI

School of Physics

22

I****22102

MUHAMMAD AHSAN

School of Energy and Power engineering

23

I****22017

MOUSTAFA MAGDI ISMAIL MOHAMED

School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering

24

I****22011

MAHMOUD FOUAD MAHMOUD ELMORSHEDY

School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering

25

I****22119

TAHER ATIA SAEED SHEHABELDEEN

School of Materials Science and Engineering

26

I****22184

MOHSIN ALI MARWAT

School of Materials Science and Engineering

27

I****22049

ISMAT ULLAH

School of Materials Science and Engineering

28

I****22146

LAHIRI SUDIP KUMAR

School of Materials Science and Engineering

29

I****22047

ADNAN RAZA KHAN

School of Materials Science and Engineering

30

I****22009

AJMAL SHAHZAD

School of Environmental Science&Engineering

31

I****22214

MUDASSAR RAUF

School of Mechanical Science&Engineering

32

I****22046

HASSAN ABASHAR BABIKIR BABIKIR

School of Mechanical Science&Engineering

33

I****22101

AHMAD REZA REZAEI

School of Mechanical Science&Engineering

34

I****22118

ZIAULLAH

School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering

35

I****22091

ABDUL KHALIQUE JUNEJO

School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering

36

I****22161

ALAMEEN KAMAL ABDALHY EBRAHEEM

School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering

37

I****22160

OMER MOHAMMED ELBABO MOHAMMED

School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering

38

I****22204

HABIB UR RAHMAN HABIB

School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering

39

I****22107

MOHAMED RAGAB MUSTAFA ELKADEEM

School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering

40

I****22215

MAHMOUD MOHAMMED SALIM ELEMAM

School of Electronic Information and Communications

41

I****22128

ABUL KHAYER

School of Management

42

I****22057

NAJMUL HASAN

School of Management

43

I****22142

SHUMAILA MEER

School of Management

44

I****22218

ELSAYED ELSAYED YOUSSEF ELKAMHAWY

School of Civil Engineering&Mechanics

45

I****22189

ATHELEGE DON ASELA INDUNIL GUNESEKERA

School of Management

46

I****22050

ASIF ALI SAFEER

School of Management

47

I****22148

NANCY MUTHONI GITHAIGA

College of Public Administration

48

I****22103

MUDASSIR HUSSAIN

School of Education Science&Research

49

I****22052

SOHAIB MANZOOR

School of Electronic Information and Communications

50

I****22053

MOHAMMAD NASB

Tongji Hospital

51

I****22099

AHMED SAMIR ABDELKHALIK YOUSSEF

Tongji Hospital

52

I****22236

ABDULSALAM MOHAMMED ALI NASSER

School of Medicine and Health Management

53

I****22216

ESKEDAR GETACHEW ASSEFA

School of Public Health

54

I****22092

MUZIAZIA LUPEMBA JACQUES

School of Basic Medicine

55

I****22110

WEAAM HASAN ABDULRAZZAQ AL ANBARI

School of Pharmacy


2LIST of “HUST Outstanding Student Cadre”

No.

ID No.

Name

School

1

I****22111

WEAAM HASAN ABDULRAZZAQ AL ANBARI

School of Pharmacy

2

I****21293

KAKUNGU ASSANI WA MWENDA JONAS

School of Public Health

3

I****21209

MOHAMMAD MUNTASIR FOONDUN

Union Hospital

4

I****21095

ISHANEE DEVI MUNGUR

Union Hospital

5

I****21083

BIBI AZIZA SHABNEEZ NAWOOR

Union Hospital

6

I****22084

OSAMAH ABDO ALI AL-WALID

Union Hospital

7

I****21230

ANWER KHALID OKAB ALEDAN

Union Hospital


3LIST of “HUST Outstanding Volunteer”

No.

ID No.

Name

School

1

I****22202

NILESH KUMAR

School of Management

2

I****22207

AYMANE KRICHA

College of Life Science&Technology

3

I****22086

ABEER AHMED QAED AHMED

College of Life Science&Technology

4

I****21022

KAREM MILAGROS BENIQUE CHACON

School of Economics

5

I****22061

HINA ZULFIQAR

School of Mathematics and Statistics

6

I****22094

BIENMALI KOMBATE

College of Public Administration

7

I****22191

SHAHID ZAMAN

School of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering

8

I****22159

UROOJ FATIMA

School of Education Science&Research

9

I****22039

IBRAHIM T. I. UKKA

School of Journalism and Information Communications

10

I****21224

FOWAD AHMAD

School of Electronic Information and Communications

11

I****22127

MOHAMED SAMBALLA TAMBADOU

School of Mechanical Science&Engineering

12

I****21069

NADEEM ABBAS

School of Civil Engineering&Mechanics

13

I****22155

TAIBA KOUSER

School of Civil Engineering&Mechanics

14

I****21082

CHIKEZIE CHIMERE ONYEKWENA

School of Civil Engineering&Mechanics

15

I****21096

ISHANEE DEVI MUNGUR

Union Hospital

16

I****21084

BIBI AZIZA SHABNEEZ NAWOOR

Union Hospital

17

I****22085

OSAMAH ABDO ALI AL-WALID

Union Hospital

18

I****21231

ANWER KHALID OKAB ALEDAN

Union Hospital

19

I****21206

MWANACHA SIMAI SEIF

Tongji Hospital

20

I****21212

FATER KHADOUR

Tongji Hospital

21

I****21026

KIDANE SIELE EMBAYE

School of Basic Medicine


Next:  HUST 2018/2019 Outstanding Int'l Students (Undergraduates)